User menu

 

PBS Programs Receive 30 Primetime Emmy® Award Nominations

On July 16, 2015 the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences announced nominations for the 67th Primetime Emmy® Awards, for which PBS programs received 30 nominations.

PBS programs receiving multiple nominations include MASTERPIECE “Downton Abbey” (8 nominations), MASTERPIECE “Wolf Hall” (8 nominations), THE ROOSEVELTS: AN INTIMATE HISTORY (3 nominations) and LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street” (3 nominations). Also nominated was "The Great Invisible" which aired as a simulcast on Pivot and INDEPENDENT LENS on PBS.

"PBS is very honored to have received 30 Emmy® nominations this year for our work across a variety of genres,” said PBS President & CEO Paula Kerger. "In addition to powerful dramas like MASTERPIECE’s 'Wolf Hall' and 'Downton Abbey,' PBS is sharing important stories about American history and culture, and our nominations this year reflect the diversity of our programming. We’re also experimenting with how we can use new platforms to expand our reach and impact, which is why I’m especially pleased that our simulcast of INDEPENDENT LENS’ 'The Great Invisible' was recognized with a nomination. To all of our nominees, I’d like to offer my sincere congratulations.”

The Primetime Emmy® Awards will be telecast September 20, 2015, on FOX from the Microsoft Theater L.A. LIVE in Los Angeles.

A complete list of PBS nominees and their categories follows. For a complete list of all 67th Annual Primetime Emmy® nominations, go to www.emmy.com.

PBS congratulates all of our nominees!

PBS Nominees:

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE “Last Days in Vietnam”
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming – Mark Bailey and Keven McAlester

AMERICAN MASTERS
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW
Outstanding Structured Reality Program

CANCER: THE EMPEROR OF ALL MALADIES
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Annie Lennox: Nostalgia Live In Concert”
Outstanding Directing for A Variety Special – Natalie Johns

GREAT PERFORMANCES “Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga: Cheek to Cheek LIVE!”
Outstanding Variety Special

INDEPENDENT LENS “The Great Invisible” (co-nomination with Pivot)
Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

LIVE FROM LINCOLN CENTER “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street”
Outstanding Music Direction – Alan Gilbert
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie – Emma Thompson
Outstanding Special Class Program

MASTERPIECE “Downton Abbey, Season 5”
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Program (One Hour Or More)
Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Joanne Froggatt
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Jim Carter
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

MASTERPIECE “The Paradise”
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – Maurizio Malagnini

MASTERPIECE “Wolf Hall”
Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special – Peter Kosminsky
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Series Or A Movie
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie – Mark Rylance
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie – Damian Lewis
Outstanding Limited Series
Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special – Peter Straughan

THE ROOSEVELTS: AN INTIMATE HISTORY
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming – Geoffrey C. Ward
Outstanding Narrator – Peter Coyote

Back to Top